Update - More triggers, autosave

Announcements will appear here.
Mouzi
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:34 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Mouzi »

Did you increase it? :D I still get the error even with 1/3 of the AI code I have. (Although more parts of the level are now working).
Would 500 be too high limit? What's the limit ATM?

EDIT: By the way, my level isn't huge, if you were thinking that; It's just very complex.
And actually it's pretty small.
MD
Site Admin
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:06 pm

Post by MD »

Mouzi wrote:Did you increase it?
It's increased now.
~MD
Mouzi
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:34 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Mouzi »

Cool, seems to work, and no lag :)
I just hope 500 is enough :D
EDIT: Actually if it's just limiting the time triggers it should be enough.
I've got a lot of death triggers, but they don't count, right?

By the way, wouldn't it just be easier to delete a repeat, on level initialization, if it's inside another repeat?
That way you would prevent abusing of it and not set limits for designers ;)

EDIT2: Am I the only one participating in this contest?
I want to see great levels. Where are everyone who participated in the unofficial one? :( It's been almost a week already.
I think this level was supposed to be for the contest: http://zetaflow.skylogic.ca/ZetaFlow.php?ID=6456
At least the author had a level stating something about the contest before that one and the theme matches.
Sasadad
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Over there... no, a little to the left
Contact:

Post by Sasadad »

MD wrote:Yes, using that command on its own would mean that randomWaypoints never runs.

So to clarify:
MD wrote:Stop
Syntax: stop, ANY_RECURRING_COMMAND
Description: Stop a recurring action. Specify the parameters you used originally if you want to be specific about which action to stop. This isn't interesting on its own, so use it with a trigger.
Example: Assuming you have "randomWaypoints": stop, randomWaypoints
Example: Assuming you have "rotatePart, 5, 1": stop, rotatePart
Example: Assuming you have "rotatePart, 5, 1 and rotatePart, 4, 2": stop, rotatePart, 5 OR stop,rotatePart, 5, 1
For instance: makeTrigger,time,90,stop,randomWaypoints

I'll post a good example of triggers tonight.

~MD
OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. Ok. Got it now, thanks to that example.


Oh, and Mouzi, I plan to participate if I can think of what to do.


EDIT: I tried doing something:

Code: Select all

rotatePart,1,5,0,0,0
rotatePart,2,-10,0,0,0
makeTrigger,time,300,stop,rotatePart,2,-10,0,0,0
makeTrigger,time,300,stop,rotatePart,1,5,0,0,0
This should make it so that part 1 rotates at speed 5 and part 2 rotates at speed -10, right? Then it should stop after 300 frames. However, when I try this in a level the parts rotate correctly but nothing happens after 10 seconds. Any idea why?
Mouzi
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:34 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by Mouzi »

You should put only makeTrigger,time,300,stop,rotatePart,2 when you stop rotation.
The rest of it isn't necessary. I'm not sure though if that's the problem.

You can use rotatePart,2,5 and rotatePart,2,-10 for the rotation too :P
You can omit the rest if you don't want to specify them.
Sasadad
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Over there... no, a little to the left
Contact:

Post by Sasadad »

You should put only makeTrigger,time,300,stop,rotatePart,2 when you stop rotation.
The rest of it isn't necessary. I'm not sure though if that's the problem.

You can use rotatePart,2,5 and rotatePart,2,-10 for the rotation too :P
You can omit the rest if you don't want to specify them.
Really? I haven't had much time to play with the new commands, and I just never knew that second thing.
EDIT: Woohoo! It works, thanks to that first thing you said. Now I can continue work on my level, and nice entry BTW.
And MD, what was the old default speed for randomWaypoints and anything else that now lets you choose speed?
MD
Site Admin
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:06 pm

Post by MD »

Mouzi wrote:You can omit the rest if you don't want to specify them.
That feature was only made available recently :)

Sasadad your stop command SHOULD work, but it doesn't. My bad. The computer and I had a difference of opinion :P it thought that 0 != undefined, but in my mind they're ==. I'll fix it.
Sasadad wrote:what was the old default speed for randomWaypoints and anything else that now lets you choose speed?
randomRotate was 15, everything else was 1 (it's written in the manual btw)

EDIT: Oh and you could just not specify any speed and it will set it to the default for you.
Mouzi wrote:By the way, wouldn't it just be easier to delete a repeat, on level initialization, if it's inside another repeat?
That way you would prevent abusing of it and not set limits for designers ;)
Hmm, ya you're right. The limit was a bad idea, I'm just going to remove it entirely. I did some more testing and Flash does catch it eventually so that will have to do.

And awesome level Mouzi. The second phase was hard. I'm looking forward to seeing what other people come up with.

~MD
Sasadad
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:23 pm
Location: Over there... no, a little to the left
Contact:

Post by Sasadad »

Oh, ok, so there was a bug with the stop commands?

And thanks for the defaults, I hadn't read the new manual yet. I'll look it over more carefully.
Post Reply