Page 1 of 1

Scripting Help needed MD!!

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:43 am
by Redsatori
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

MD, my minimalist level has only one life ><!! It was supposed to be infinite lives, I don't know what happened. I would go in and change it, but I have had problems when I go to change something that the scripting I put in there will disappear. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:31 pm
by swartzer
I'm glad it wasn't actually meant to have only one life. That would be sadistic. In like fifteen tries, the best I've managed to do is take out three of the "flutterbys" before getting cacked. That's a damn good level, though.

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:44 pm
by MD
Redsatori wrote:No, it was supposed to be infinite lives. I don't know what happened, and I can't change it until I get a chance to talk to MD, since I have had issues when going in to an already completed level and the script that I had written not loading as well. And I don't remember what all the piece's numbers are...
Wow, I had no idea there were issues in loading levels, but indeed I tried it for myself and it's not working properly. Here's a workaround though: Open your level, open the editor, hit play, and open the editor again.

I'll get that fixed as soon as i can.

~MD

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:46 pm
by Geiss
I've experienced this as well when I went back to make edits to Four Corners. First I had to load the level in the editor, then hit the play button in there, then hit p for the pause menu and hit edit again. Then my ai commands would be present. It took several tries to figure out during which my level was unbeatable because the switches were out of order. :oops:

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:01 pm
by trickstapriest
I have to do the same thing; my AI panel won't even open otherwise.
Another problem, just as annoying if not more so, is about key-presses. Sometimes they don't work at all no matter how much I hit them. Particularly with changing anchors, sometimes it'll lock onto the core and not allow it to cycle through. I can take it off with 'v' to unlock it, but as soon as I try and cycle through it locks on the core again.

I think the option of a 'text only' editor window would be helpful as a way of copying properties of levels easier and handling things like linking on complex maps, but exams come first. Just a suggestion I saw somewhere and wanted to repeat.

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:59 pm
by Redsatori
Thanks for the tip MD, it now has the proper number of lives. I like things difficult, but even I cannot beat that level with only one life.

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:41 am
by jon99977
i'll change my levels right now

Posted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:19 am
by Sasadad
Huh? Change your levels? This thread is months old, the problem here has been resolved, I believe.

And jon, if you want to enter your clock level in the contest you need to post it in the topic.

Re: Scripting Help needed MD!!

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:37 pm
by secret1
Hi I've just registered, and I need some help in my scripting

What you're now seeing is the problemic part


Image

(In fact I want it to change into orange(ff6600) and become vulnerable at the same time after 3 seconds.
And after another 3 seconds, return to purple(9900ff) and become invincible again)

And the above process is repeated many times


This is my script(which doesn't work....):
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,col,ff6600,7848
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,makeVulnerable,7848
How should I change it so that the circle behaves as the above description?

Re: Scripting Help needed MD!!

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:07 pm
by MD
That's a good question, it takes a hint of math to get it like that.

Here's my interpretation of what you're saing:
-the entire cycle takes 6 seconds
-at the start of the cycle it should go orange/vulnerable
-at the middle (3 seconds) it should go purple/invincible

thus:
makeTrigger,timeRepeat,0,180,col,9900ff,1
starting at 0 seconds, repeat every 6 seconds, go purple

makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,180,col,ff6600,1
starting at 3 seconds, repeat every 6 seconds, go orange

same idea for vulnerable/invincible
Post a link to your level when you're done :)
~MD

ps, is the grey box, that says Plain Square, always so wide? it should only be as wide as the text. Also, seven thousand parts? are you crazy? ;)

Re: Scripting Help needed MD!!

Posted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:44 am
by secret1
MD wrote:That's a good question, it takes a hint of math to get it like that.

Here's my interpretation of what you're saing:
-the entire cycle takes 6 seconds
-at the start of the cycle it should go orange/vulnerable
-at the middle (3 seconds) it should go purple/invincible

thus:
makeTrigger,timeRepeat,0,90,col,9900ff,1
starting at 0 seconds, repeat every 6 seconds, go purple

makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,180,col,ff6600,1
starting at 3 seconds, repeat every 6 seconds, go orange

same idea for vulnerable/invincible
Post a link to your level when you're done :)
~MD

ps, is the grey box, that says Plain Square, always so wide? it should only be as wide as the text. Also, seven thousand parts? are you crazy? ;)

Certainly I'm not crazy :D
Actually the editor sometimes gone unrespond
When I refresh the page and "recover" my level
The piece no. of the newest piece will add one digit

E.g. 7,8,9,10....
After recover: 80,81,82,83....
After 2nd recover:706,707,708,709....
After 3rd recover:7869,7870,7871,7872....
Etc.

But if you use "My level" to recover your level, the piece no. won't become weird

This is why some pieces are 7806 while others are 567

And to your gray box problem
Sometimes it display normally
Sometimes it is very wide

Maybe there are bugs in the editor :?:

Well sadly my level got overwritten accidentially
So I need to build it alll over again.............


Btw I've just tested the code

It works fine except

It still cannot become orange and vulnerable at the same time, it always turns to blue when it becomes vulnerable.....

Is it impossible to make it orange and vulnerable at the same time?? :?:

Re: Scripting Help needed MD!!

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 2:54 pm
by XxoriginxX
I know this topic hasn't been replied on in a while, but i have a way to fix your problem: Make the vulnerability start 1 frame before the color change. That or switch the commands, from
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,col,ff6600,7848
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,makeVulnerable,7848

to
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,makeVulnerable,7848
AI_makeTrigger,timeRepeat,90,90,col,ff6600,7848